Writing Challenges

My first NaNoWriMo challenge was November 2012. It was the first official beginning of my book #1 – Obeyville Snoop. I accomplished 5,510 words. My creative mind was not appearing for the challenge. I did have fun beginning the book, but lacked the discipline to write every day. I had post-it notes, apps on my phone, and to do lists reminding me to write but it didn’t help. I set the draft aside.

Then I saw Camp NaNoWriMo pop up in an email for April 2013! I had to do it. I could not resist. I went top speed on the first book again. The words flowed. I won with 50,219 words! Yay! It felt wonderful! I read afterwards what I wrote and couldn’t stop laughing. Nothing fit together. Definitely, a first draft!

Feeling inspired I signed up for July 2013 camp and began the second book in the series “Snoop In Overdrive.” Didn’t go well. Zilch!

Signed up for November 2013. Zilch again on book #2.

April 2014 rolls around, sign book#2 up and wrote 10,095 with a goal of 30,000 words. Thought maybe shorter novels would be better for me.

November 2014 I signed up book #2 again. Didn’t add any words. In fact, I tried revising first what I had written. Bad thing to do. Needed to finish it first.

Seems like the November challenges are not good for me. No creative spark. Maybe my mind is more interested in the holidays.

I skipped April 2015 but decided to do July 2015 with Book #1 revisions. I had already chopped so much out of Book #1 over the last year that the goal was now 25,000 words. Yep, short novels might be better for me. I revised a second time only 7,262 words.

Signed up again November 2015 with book #2. Zilch. I can’t stop signing up! LOL. It is like a habit now. Need the writing to be a habit. 🙂 We will see about this year. Maybe this will be where I finally stop signing up during November. LOL

I signed up for this April’s camp! It is going SOOO GOOD!!!!

I have officially revised everything I had cut long ago in Book #1. I am at 22,104 words with a 25,000 word goal! I feel great! Now comes adding the last 2,896 words from scratch. Which I am OK with because the book needed a different ending. I think I have been so hung up on that part and is why I never finish.

Lots of thinking and writing tonight!

The book will need a final complete revision but not because of the plot this time. The BONES are there! Finally!

Kudos to all you authors that can write several novels in a year. Maybe in the future for me but I don’t think this decade! LOL I’ll be tickled pink to finish this series of three books!

Maybe by 2018! 🙂

If all goes well, I hope to have Book #1 self published this summer and dive into Book #2 in July! Fingers crossed! I feel the writing muse is around me.

Have a great weekend! I hope to have great news on Sunday or Monday! 🙂

Obeyville-Snoop-Book-Cover-1

 

8 thoughts on “Writing Challenges

  1. Congratulations on making such good progress this month! I never sign up for these challenges, but even if I did, November would be a difficult month for me. Always so much going on between conferences and upcoming holidays. I always wondered why they don’t choose dreary January instead.

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s