No Write May

The title says it all! I completely failed to blog or write all month so I have to write this one today. πŸ™‚ LOL

Every month I print out my Google calendar and it has stuff to do all month. Or rather stuff I would like to accomplish all month. πŸ™‚ I still love paper and pen and markers. πŸ™‚ It also goes to my phone of course, Google, you know. πŸ™‚ Well, there is not a lot of marking on it. 😦

Maybe I can justify it with being outside more. Maybe. I did plant flowers but half are already dead. No green thumb here! I do have a neat deck to sit on and have done that more. We are working on our fire pit area which have not used. Dang it. Add that to the list, need to make smores!

I see by my yellow highlights that I only cooked at home half the month. That is not good. In defense on that, we did travel a bit so the weekends we were eating out more. The school week was ok, normally eat out once. πŸ™‚ I can come up with so many excuses! πŸ™‚

I did win my step challenge this month and ahead of schedule! I was exercising! The scale doesn’t say it but I feel good. πŸ™‚

My car decided to break, minor break, but still cost money. It is still a good car. I won’t bash it yet. πŸ™‚

I did make the six-year mark for blogging this month! Yay me! πŸ™‚ Like, every month, I pledge to blog more! Hope everyone has a great month of June! It has already hit high 90’s here, ugh. I think Spring is no longer a season for here. Double ugh.

Cheers to your June! πŸ™‚

two persons holding drinking glasses filled with beer

Photo by Tembela Bohle on Pexels.com

 

6 thoughts on “No Write May

  1. Some days … or months are like that. Glad your car could be repaired. Good job on the exercise and cooking half the month. Congrats on the blogoversary! πŸ™‚

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s